Total Value Locked$134.42m
TVL by Chain
Ethereum$129.46m
Base$1.85m
Fraxtal$1.23m
Arbitrum$905,935
Polygon$318,999
OP Mainnet$313,820
Avalanche$209,731
Sonic$127,626
Gnosis$0
Linea$0
Key Metrics
Fees 30d$72,389
Fees 30d by chain
Ethereum$72,389
Fees 7d$15,833
Ethereum$15,833
Fees 24h$0
Ethereum$0
Cumulative Fees$3.08m
Ethereum$3.08m
Revenue 30d$72,389
Revenue 30d by chain
Ethereum$72,389
Revenue 7d$15,833
Ethereum$15,833
Revenue 24h$0
Ethereum$0
Cumulative Revenue$2.74m
Ethereum$2.74m
Holders Revenue 30d$38,923
Holders Revenue 30d by chain
Ethereum$38,923
Holders Revenue 7d$8,088
Ethereum$8,088
Holders Revenue 24h$0
Ethereum$0
Cumulative Holders Revenue$1.32m
Ethereum$1.32m
Staked$680,359
Protocol Information
Stake DAO is a non-custodial decentralized protocol enabling users to access optimized yield opportunities in DeFi
Audits:
Methodology
TVL: Total value of all coins held in the smart contracts of the protocolView code on GitHubFees: Staking rewards earned by StakeDAO, veSDT holders, and liquidity incentives distributed through vote incentives.View code on GitHubRevenue: Staking rewards earned by StakeDAO and veSDT holders plus liquidity incentives distributed through vote incentives.View code on GitHubHolders Revenue: Staking rewards earned by veSDT holders plus liquidity incentives distributed through vote incentives.View code on GitHubYields
Pools Tracked148
Average Supply APY11.99%
Hacks
Date: Mar 12, 2026
Amount: $176,000
Classification: Access Control
Technique: Caller Impersonation
Stake DAO suffered multiple 2026 exploits: March 12 Oracle Message Spoofing caused $176K loss; May 27 deployer key compromise enabled minting 5.4T vsdCRV on Arbitrum in 25 seconds via LayerZero v2 OFT bridge. Incomplete ownership handover since March 2024 left deployer EOA as owner.
Chains: Arbitrum, Base
Language: Solidity
Target Type: DeFi Protocol
Date: May 27, 2026
Amount: $91,000
Classification: Key Compromise
Technique: Deployer Key Compromised
On May 27, 2026, Stake DAO on Arbitrum was exploited when a compromised deployer key reconfigured the LayerZero v2 OFT peer. The attacker minted 5.4 trillion vsdCRV tokens; despite massive nominal value, poor liquidity limited actual extraction to ~$91K.
Chains: Arbitrum
Bridge Hack
Language: Solidity
Target Type: DeFi Protocol
Competitors
Stake DAO Yield history
TVL is the default DefiLlama definition, which excludes Staking. Daily values are UTC snapshots from Mar 1, 2021 to Nov 4, 2026.
All-time high TVL: $402.82m on Jan 5, 2022. All-time low TVL: $7.23m on May 1, 2024.
Daily TVL, Oct 6, 2026 to Nov 4, 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | $154.62m |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $152.8m |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $155.12m |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $146.26m |
| Oct 10, 2026 | $149.61m |
| Oct 11, 2026 | $149.93m |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $151.63m |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $147.67m |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $146.33m |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $144.31m |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $147.65m |
| Oct 17, 2026 | $147.64m |
| Oct 18, 2026 | $146.17m |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $146.65m |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $148.07m |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $151.45m |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $154.2m |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $148.13m |
| Oct 24, 2026 | $146.86m |
| Oct 25, 2026 | $146.83m |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $145.13m |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $145.06m |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $146.14m |
| Oct 29, 2026 | $143.75m |
| Oct 30, 2026 | $132.15m |
| Oct 31, 2026 | $129.93m |
| Nov 1, 2026 | $130.28m |
| Nov 2, 2026 | $129.94m |
| Nov 3, 2026 | $128.1m |
| Nov 4, 2026 | $128.56m |
TVL at each month end, Dec 2024 to Nov 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2024 | $151.33m |
| Jan 31, 2025 | $141.06m |
| Feb 28, 2025 | $95.18m |
| Mar 31, 2025 | $98.76m |
| Apr 30, 2025 | $142.29m |
| May 31, 2025 | $161.51m |
| Jun 30, 2025 | $139.18m |
| Jul 31, 2025 | $266.32m |
| Aug 31, 2025 | $260.29m |
| Sep 30, 2025 | $211.42m |
| Oct 31, 2025 | $192.31m |
| Nov 30, 2025 | $194.25m |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $199.93m |
| Jan 31, 2026 | $155.99m |
| Feb 28, 2026 | $151.01m |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $167.25m |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $170.95m |
| May 31, 2026 | $116.22m |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $98.74m |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $106.45m |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $138.64m |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $154.71m |
| Oct 31, 2026 | $129.93m |
| Nov 4, 2026 (latest) | $128.56m |
TVL at each year end, Dec 31, 2021 to Dec 31, 2025
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2021 | $362.23m |
| Dec 31, 2022 | $38.47m |
| Dec 31, 2023 | $74.78m |
| Dec 31, 2024 | $151.33m |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $199.93m |
Fees, revenue and holders revenue by UTC calendar month, Dec 2024 to Nov 2026
| Month | Fees | Revenue | Holders revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $148,251 | $106,475 | $36,981 |
| Jan 2025 | $187,173 | $187,173 | $99,540 |
| Feb 2025 | $107,264 | $107,264 | $60,492 |
| Mar 2025 | $90,911 | $90,911 | $44,645 |
| Apr 2025 | $98,499 | $98,499 | $51,497 |
| May 2025 | $174,882 | $174,882 | $89,802 |
| Jun 2025 | $119,506 | $119,506 | $63,182 |
| Jul 2025 | $145,923 | $122,913 | $54,299 |
| Aug 2025 | $176,805 | $153,649 | $67,814 |
| Sep 2025 | $129,386 | $113,188 | $51,481 |
| Oct 2025 | $158,148 | $130,879 | $60,539 |
| Nov 2025 | $131,048 | $111,862 | $41,506 |
| Dec 2025 | $110,110 | $97,834 | $48,820 |
| Jan 2026 | $111,747 | $111,747 | $60,694 |
| Feb 2026 | $124,239 | $124,239 | $70,436 |
| Mar 2026 | $82,072 | $82,072 | $45,667 |
| Apr 2026 | $73,708 | $73,708 | $39,759 |
| May 2026 | $101,420 | $101,420 | $54,965 |
| Jun 2026 | $62,538 | $62,538 | $34,507 |
| Jul 2026 | $79,677 | $79,677 | $43,244 |
| Aug 2026 | $75,855 | $75,855 | $39,890 |
| Sep 2026 | $73,863 | $73,863 | $39,642 |
| Oct 2026 | $91,486 | $91,486 | $49,039 |
| Nov 2026 (to date) | $11 | $11 | $0 |
The .csv export on the chart above downloads every daily value. The same data is in the public API: https://api.llama.fi/protocol/stake-dao-yield
Frequently asked questions
What is Stake DAO Yield's TVL?
As of Nov 4, 2026, Stake DAO Yield has $134.42m in total value locked. TVL has decreased 13.2% over the past 30 days.
What chains does Stake DAO Yield operate on?
Stake DAO Yield operates on 10 chains: Ethereum, Base, Fraxtal, Arbitrum, and Polygon and 5 others. Ethereum holds the largest share at 96.3%.
How much has Stake DAO Yield generated in fees and revenue?
Over the past 30 days, Stake DAO Yield generated $72,389 in fees. Of that, $72,389 was protocol revenue. Based on the trailing year, the annualized rate is $1.12m in fees and $1.09m in revenue.
How does Stake DAO Yield's TVL compare to similar protocols?
Among Yield protocols tracked by DefiLlama, Stake DAO Yield ranks #5 by TVL. The category holds $4.238b across 576 protocols, and Stake DAO Yield accounts for 3.2% of that total. Similar protocols include Aura, Napier, Pendle V2, Spectra V2, Sushi BentoBox, Spark Savings, Equilibria, Penpie, Toros, and WOOFi Earn.
How many yield pools does Stake DAO Yield have?
DefiLlama tracks 148 Stake DAO Yield yield pools with an average APY of 12%.
Has Stake DAO Yield ever been exploited?
Stake DAO Yield has 2 recorded security incidents. The most recent incident occurred on May 27, 2026 and involved $91,000. It was classified as Key Compromise.

