REAL ranking

Every exchange scored on Reserves, Execution, Activity and Liquidity, with how each pillar is built.

REAL ranking

Reserves · Execution · Activity · Liquidity

One score per exchange, built only on what we can measure or verify: reserves, execution from real fills, volume and open interest the venue's own order book could support, and the depth we observed. Volume alone is easy to inflate, so every pillar is something a venue cannot print. A low pillar means weak measurable evidence, not misconduct.

RReserves30EExecution30AActivity20LLiquidity20points out of 100 · weights redistribute over measured pillars
S85+A70+B55+C40+Dbelow 40S also requires measured execution.
70 exchanges scoredcomputed 2026-10-23
Tier
Sub-scores
Binance logoBinancecexS87936699100
OKX logoOKXcexA7881628988
Hyperliquid logoHyperliquiddexA7482528486
Coinbase logoCoinbasecexA73100407369
Bybit logoBybitcexA7273528686
Gate logoGatecexA7266548694
Kraken logoKrakencexB6977487384
Bitget logoBitgetcexB6757538091
MEXC logoMEXCcexB6664538670
Lighter logoLighterdexB6362506777
Crypto.com logoCrypto.comcexB6360587166
Deribit logoDeribitcexB6264466974
HTX logoHTXcexB6065437170
Extended logoExtendeddexB6048735068
Bitstamp logoBitstampcexB6066536458
Upbit logoUpbitcexB6070417162
Variational logoVariationaldexB5850n/a7068
Nado logoNadodexB5741774860
Aster logoAsterdexB5660366967
Polymarket Perps logoPolymarket PerpsdexB5550624565
KuCoin logoKuCoincexC5559337063
Derive V3 logoDerive V3dexC5452854127
QFEX logoQFEXdexC5450n/a5069
Arcus logoArcusdexC5343654956
Backpack logoBackpackcexC5248574954
Gemini logoGeminicexC5267415345
Bitunix logoBitunixcexC5125537068
Bitvavo logoBitvavocexC5143466556
Bitfinex logoBitfinexcexC5172136362
SoDEX logoSoDEXdexC5044495160
Kalshi Perps logoKalshi PerpsdexC5050n/a4653
TxFlow logoTxFlowdexC4850474151
Katana Perps logoKatana PerpsdexC4850722530
Bithumb logoBithumbcexC4758216650
Orderly Network logoOrderly NetworkdexC4750n/a3256
Native logoNativedexC4650n/a4737
Phemex logoPhemexcexC4533277166
SunX logoSunXdexC4450463147
Pacifica logoPacificadexC4450324851
Ondo Perps logoOndo PerpsdexC4450284756
GRVT logoGRVTdexC4237275758
RiseX logoRiseXdexC4132454448
BULK logoBULKdexC4150n/a3135
Aevo logoAevodexD3950n/a1547
ApeX Omni logoApeX OmnidexD3937215156
Indodax logoIndodaxcexD3947n/a3729
Hibachi logoHibachidexD3850412828
BingX logoBingXcexD383839730
Injective logoInjectivedexD3750n/a2729
HashKey logoHashKeycexD3657n/a2318
CoinEx logoCoinExcexD3533n/a4329
dYdX logodYdXdexD353943871
Bitrue logoBitruecexD322686543
Phoenix logoPhoenixdexD3115283856
GUM logoGUMdexD3150312015
Paradex logoParadexdexD3136n/a2629
edgeX logoedgeXdexD314204820
CoinDCX logoCoinDCXcexD2938n/a2518
Perpl logoPerpldexD2733n/a2716
Antarctic logoAntarcticdexD2421062n/a
01 Exchange logo01 ExchangedexD2325n/a2220
StandX logoStandXdexD213202827
Delta Exchange India logoDelta Exchange IndiacexD190n/a3731
Delta Exchange logoDelta ExchangecexD190382018
Bybit EU logoBybit EUcexD190n/a4026
Binance.US logoBinance.UScexD170n/a4021
OKX EU logoOKX EUcexD170n/a3326
XT.COM logoXT.COMcexD17094623
WhiteBIT logoWhiteBITcexD14004130
Gate EU logoGate EUcexD130n/a2621

How the REAL score is built

REAL is a weighted mean of four pillars, each 0 to 100: Reserves, Execution, Activity and Liquidity. Size is log-scaled, so a venue a tenth the size of the leader still scores about 70. An input we cannot measure hands its weight to the ones we did and never counts as zero. CEX and DEX are ranked within their own type, and nothing self-reported that we cannot check enters the score.

Every pillar, check and threshold: Exchanges methodology.

ReservesBestCoinbase logoCoinbase100TypicalHibachi logoHibachi50LowestGate EU logoGate EU0
ExecutionBestDerive V3 logoDerive V385TypicalHTX logoHTX43LowestWhiteBIT logoWhiteBIT0
ActivityBestBinance logoBinance99TypicalPacifica logoPacifica48LowestAevo logoAevo15
LiquidityBestBinance logoBinance100TypicalBackpack logoBackpack54LowestBingX logoBingX0

Scores are recomputed after listings or material data changes, reviewed, then published. Every venue's pillar breakdown is on its profile. The ranking, its pillars and their weights are subject to change as coverage improves.