STEEL
Total Value Locked$259.03
TVL by Chain
Robinhood Chain$259.03
Key Metrics
Fees 30d$0
Fees 30d by chain
Robinhood Chain$0
Fees 7d$0
Robinhood Chain$0
Fees 24h$0
Robinhood Chain$0
Cumulative Fees$180,219
Robinhood Chain$180,219
Revenue 30d$0
Revenue 30d by chain
Robinhood Chain$0
Revenue 7d$0
Robinhood Chain$0
Revenue 24h$0
Robinhood Chain$0
Cumulative Revenue$144,183
Robinhood Chain$144,183
Holders Revenue 30d$0
Holders Revenue 30d by chain
Robinhood Chain$0
Holders Revenue 7d$0
Robinhood Chain$0
Holders Revenue 24h$0
Robinhood Chain$0
Cumulative Holders Revenue$108,138
Robinhood Chain$108,138
Staked$0
Protocol Information
STEEL is an on-chain grid-mining lottery + veSTEEL staking protocol on Robinhood Chain. Each round, players deploy ETH onto a 5x5 grid; a provably-fair drand beacon picks the winning square, whose backers split the round's ETH pot and mine a fixed STEEL emission. A 1-in-625 roll triggers a motherlode (STEEL + ETH). STEEL can be locked into veSTEEL to earn a pro-rata share of protocol ETH revenue.
Methodology
TVL: tvl = native ETH held by the mine (auto-deploy escrow, pending winnings, motherlode). staking = STEEL locked in the veSTEEL staking contractView code on GitHubFees: The 10% rake taken from every round's pot: 6% to veSTEEL stakers, 2% to the keeper, and 2% to the motherlode.View code on GitHubRevenue: Gross profit: 6% distributed to veSTEEL stakers plus the 2% keeper cut.View code on GitHubHolders Revenue: All staker rewards — the ETH distributed to veSTEEL stakers (RewardNotified events on VeSteelV2).View code on GitHubCompetitors
STEEL history
TVL is the default DefiLlama definition, which excludes Staking. Daily values are UTC snapshots from Jul 24, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
All-time high TVL: $1,287 on Jul 25, 2026. All-time low TVL: $203 on Aug 2, 2026.
Daily TVL, Sep 26, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2026 | $295 |
| Sep 27, 2026 | $296 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $294 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $293 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $293 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $295 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $297 |
| Oct 3, 2026 | $294 |
| Oct 4, 2026 | $295 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $299 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $296 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $294 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $282 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $273 |
| Oct 10, 2026 | $273 |
| Oct 11, 2026 | $275 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $279 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $275 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $275 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $265 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $267 |
| Oct 17, 2026 | $266 |
| Oct 18, 2026 | $266 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $265 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $263 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $268 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $272 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $262 |
| Oct 24, 2026 | $262 |
| Oct 25, 2026 | $259 |
TVL at each month end, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | $227 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $267 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $293 |
| Oct 25, 2026 (latest) | $259 |
Fees, revenue and holders revenue by UTC calendar month, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
| Month | Fees | Revenue | Holders revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $180,219 | $144,183 | $108,138 |
| Aug 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sep 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2026 (to date) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
The .csv export on the chart above downloads every daily value. The same data is in the public API: https://api.llama.fi/protocol/steel
Frequently asked questions
What is STEEL's TVL?
As of Oct 25, 2026, STEEL has $259.03 in total value locked. TVL has decreased 12.5% over the past 30 days.
What chains does STEEL operate on?
STEEL operates on Robinhood Chain. Robinhood Chain holds the largest share at 100%.
How much has STEEL generated in fees and revenue?
Over the past 30 days, STEEL generated $0 in fees. Of that, $0 was protocol revenue. Based on the trailing year, the annualized rate is $657,798 in fees and $526,268 in revenue.
How does STEEL's TVL compare to similar protocols?
Among Gamified Mining protocols tracked by DefiLlama, STEEL ranks #13 by TVL. The category holds $1.24m across 45 protocols, and STEEL accounts for <0.1% of that total. Similar protocols include StockRip, SLVR, HASHCATS, Orchard, LUNA, Orixium, BowStop, ROAR, MinePea, and Sat Rush.

