Total Value Locked$45.29m
TVL by Chain
Stacks$45.29m
Key Metrics
Fees 30d$73,806
Fees 30d by chain
Stacks$73,806
Fees 7d$10,821
Stacks$10,821
Fees 24h$1,465
Stacks$1,465
Cumulative Fees$143,691
Stacks$143,691
Revenue 30d$15,357
Revenue 30d by chain
Stacks$15,357
Revenue 7d$2,957
Stacks$2,957
Revenue 24h$380
Stacks$380
Cumulative Revenue$42,664
Stacks$42,664
Holders Revenue 30d$0
Holders Revenue 30d by chain
Stacks$0
Holders Revenue 7d$0
Stacks$0
Holders Revenue 24h$0
Stacks$0
Cumulative Holders Revenue$0
Stacks$0
Active Loans$25.32m
Protocol Information
Zest Protocol is an open-source, on-chain lending platform built for Bitcoin, allowing users to earn or borrow against their BTC
Methodology
TVL: Total value of all coins held in the smart contracts of the protocolView code on GitHubFees: Gross borrower interest paid across all Zest V2 vaults, derived by inverting each vault's reserve-factor (bps) against the protocol's share landing in dao-treasury: gross = protocol_share * 10000 / reserve_factor_bps. Prices sourced from DefiLlama's price API (STX, BTC, USDC), DIA oracle (USDh), and Stacking DAO stSTX ratio.View code on GitHubRevenue: Protocol's share of borrower interest: ztoken mints to dao-treasury (reserve accruals) plus FT and STX transfers to dao-treasury from vault contracts (realized fees). ztoken amounts converted to underlying via vault convert-to-assets.View code on GitHubHolders Revenue: View code on GitHubYields
Pools Tracked7
Average Supply APY0.66%
Competitors
Zest V2 history
TVL is the default DefiLlama definition, which excludes Active Loans. Daily values are UTC snapshots from Feb 25, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026.
All-time high TVL: $88.75m on May 12, 2026. All-time low TVL: $1.98m on Feb 25, 2026.
Daily TVL, Oct 4, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Oct 4, 2026 | $74.95m |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $76.13m |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $78.54m |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $78.06m |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $76.43m |
| Oct 9, 2026 | $75.54m |
| Oct 10, 2026 | $76.26m |
| Oct 11, 2026 | $76.71m |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $77.16m |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $76.52m |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $78.28m |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $76.22m |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $77.34m |
| Oct 17, 2026 | $75.59m |
| Oct 18, 2026 | $75.57m |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $75.67m |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $61.76m |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $62.24m |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $63.47m |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $51.48m |
| Oct 24, 2026 | $51.95m |
| Oct 25, 2026 | $48.4m |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $47.61m |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $47.38m |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $45.96m |
| Oct 29, 2026 | $46.17m |
| Oct 30, 2026 | $43.81m |
| Oct 31, 2026 | $45.56m |
| Nov 1, 2026 | $45.25m |
| Nov 2, 2026 | $45.22m |
TVL at each month end, Feb 2026 to Nov 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Feb 28, 2026 | $38.66m |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $67.5m |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $82.77m |
| May 31, 2026 | $84.11m |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $60.75m |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $63.49m |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $73.24m |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $71.34m |
| Oct 31, 2026 | $45.56m |
| Nov 2, 2026 (latest) | $45.22m |
Fees, revenue and holders revenue by UTC calendar month, Feb 2026 to Nov 2026
| Month | Fees | Revenue | Holders revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | $60.78 | $19.63 | $0 |
| Mar 2026 | $728.10 | $277.42 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,241 | $732.75 | $0 |
| May 2026 | $11,740 | $4,351 | $0 |
| Jun 2026 | $10,565 | $4,016 | $0 |
| Jul 2026 | $11,420 | $4,636 | $0 |
| Aug 2026 | $10,516 | $4,608 | $0 |
| Sep 2026 | $20,921 | $8,016 | $0 |
| Oct 2026 | $74,034 | $15,626 | $0 |
| Nov 2026 (to date) | $1,465 | $380 | $0 |
The .csv export on the chart above downloads every daily value. The same data is in the public API: https://api.llama.fi/protocol/zest-v2
Frequently asked questions
What is Zest V2's TVL?
As of Nov 2, 2026, Zest V2 has $45.29m in total value locked. TVL has decreased 39.5% over the past 30 days.
What chains does Zest V2 operate on?
Zest V2 operates on Stacks. Stacks holds the largest share at 100%.
How much has Zest V2 generated in fees and revenue?
Over the past 30 days, Zest V2 generated $73,806 in fees. Of that, $15,357 was protocol revenue. Based on the trailing year, the annualized rate is $192,820 in fees and $57,251 in revenue.
How does Zest V2's TVL compare to similar protocols?
Among Lending protocols tracked by DefiLlama, Zest V2 ranks #38 by TVL. The category holds $50.383b across 518 protocols, and Zest V2 accounts for 0.1% of that total. Similar protocols include Granite, Zest V1, Aave V3, Morpho Blue, SparkLend, JustLend V1, Maple, Hyperliquid Earn, Compound V3, and Kamino Lend.
How much has been borrowed through Zest V2?
As of Nov 2, 2026, Zest V2 has $25.32m in active loans.

