Total Value Locked$86.08m
TVL by Chain
Solana$86.08m
Eclipse$0
Key Metrics
Fees 30d$54,023
Fees 30d by chain
Solana$54,023
Fees 7d$7,588
Solana$7,588
Fees 24h$2,149
Solana$2,149
Cumulative Fees$22.33m
Solana$22.33m
Revenue 30d$3,468
Revenue 30d by chain
Solana$3,468
Revenue 7d$0
Solana$0
Revenue 24h$0
Solana$0
Cumulative Revenue$6.72m
Solana$6.72m
Holders Revenue 30d$0
Holders Revenue 30d by chain
Solana$0
Holders Revenue 7d$0
Solana$0
Holders Revenue 24h$0
Solana$0
Cumulative Holders Revenue$0
Solana$0
Active Loans$160.01m
Total Raised$32.5m
Oct 1, 2021$6.5mRound: SeedInvestors: Coinbase Ventures, Dragonfly Capital, PetRock Capital, Polychain, Race Capital, Snow K, Solana Ventures
Nov 3, 2021$26mRound: ICO
Protocol Information
Save (formerly Solend) is an algorithmic, decentralized protocol for lending and borrowing on Solana. Lending and borrowing has proven itself as being key in a DeFi ecosystem. However, current products are slow and expensive. On Solana, Solend can scale to being 100x faster and 100x cheaper. Solend aims to be the easiest to use and most secure solution on Solana.
Audits:
Methodology
TVL: TVL consists of deposits made to the protocol and like other lending protocols, borrowed tokens are not counted. Coingecko is used to price tokens.View code on GitHubFees: Borrow interest, origination fees, flash loan fees, liquidation penalties, account close feesView code on GitHubRevenue: 20% interest spread, 80% of origination/flash loan fees, 30% of liquidation penaltiesView code on GitHubHolders Revenue: View code on GitHubYields
Pools Tracked59
Average Supply APY0.95%
Hacks
Date: Nov 1, 2022
Amount: $1.03m
Classification: Market Manipulation
Technique: Risk Parameter Abuse
Chains: Solana
Target Type: DeFi Protocol
Date: Nov 2, 2022
Amount: $1.26m
Classification: Oracle Manipulation
Technique: Spot Price Manipulation
Chains: Solana
Language: Rust
Target Type: DeFi Protocol
Competitors
Frequently asked questions
What is Save's TVL?
Save currently has $86.08m in total value locked. TVL has increased 4.9% over the past 30 days.
What chains does Save operate on?
Save operates on 2 chains: Solana and Eclipse. Solana holds the largest share at 100%.
How much has Save generated in fees and revenue?
Over the past 30 days, Save generated $54,023 in fees. Of that, $3,468 was protocol revenue. Based on the trailing year, the annualized rate is $2.46m in fees and $668,190 in revenue.
How does Save's TVL compare to similar protocols?
Among Lending protocols tracked by DefiLlama, Save ranks #30 by TVL. The category holds $52.999b across 516 protocols, and Save accounts for 0.2% of that total. Other leading protocols include Maple, Kamino Lend, Jupiter Lend, Loopscale Lending, Project 0, Templar Protocol, Jupiter Offerbook, Larix, DefiTuna Lending, and Omnipair.
How much has been borrowed through Save?
Save currently has $160.01m in active loans.
Has Save ever been exploited?
Save has 2 recorded security incidents. The most recent incident occurred on Nov 2, 2022 and involved $1.26m. It was classified as Oracle Manipulation.

