Total Value Locked$13.03m
TVL by Chain
Ethereum$6.71m
Monad$4.54m
Celo$1.79m
Bitcoin$0
Key Metrics
Fees 30d$3,843
Fees 30d by chain
Celo$2,028
Monad$1,810
Fees 7d$319.86
Celo$196.84
Monad$122.66
Fees 24h$150.19
Celo$120.19
Monad$29.64
Cumulative Fees$108,540
Celo$74,395
Monad$34,138
Revenue 30d$1,727
Revenue 30d by chain
Celo$1,019
Monad$708.71
Revenue 7d$131.35
Celo$83.77
Monad$47.56
Revenue 24h$61.52
Celo$49.93
Monad$11.58
Cumulative Revenue$61,689
Celo$48,532
Monad$13,155
Holders Revenue 30d$0
Holders Revenue 30d by chain
Celo$0
Monad$0
Holders Revenue 7d$0
Celo$0
Monad$0
Holders Revenue 24h$0
Celo$0
Monad$0
Cumulative Holders Revenue$0
Celo$0
Monad$0
DEX Volume 30d$8.54m
DEX Volume 30d by chain
Celo$5.23m
Monad$3.31m
DEX Volume 7d$598,870
Celo$389,698
Monad$209,172
DEX Volume 24h$284,417
Celo$230,700
Monad$53,717
Cumulative DEX Volume$30.118b
Celo$30.059b
Monad$58.96m
Total Raised$10m
Oct 16, 2024$10mRound: Investors: T-Capital, HashKey Capital, Richard Parsons, Flori Ventures, Verda Ventures, w3.fund
Protocol Information
Mento is building the largest FX infrastructure, bringing world currencies onchain through its robust multi-currency stablecoin platform.
Yields
Pools Tracked15
Average Supply APY6.18%
Methodology
TVL: Total value of all coins held in the smart contracts of the protocol
Fees:
Revenue:
DEX Volume: Volume of all spot token swaps on the DEX
Mento history
TVL is the default DefiLlama definition. Daily values are UTC snapshots from May 22, 2020 to Nov 7, 2026.
All-time high TVL: $858.7m on Oct 27, 2021. All-time low TVL: $12.46m on Jul 22, 2026.
Daily TVL, Oct 9, 2026 to Nov 7, 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | $17.33m |
| Oct 10, 2026 | $13.93m |
| Oct 11, 2026 | $13.73m |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $13.62m |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $13.43m |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $13.64m |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $13.47m |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $13.49m |
| Oct 17, 2026 | $13.43m |
| Oct 18, 2026 | $13.31m |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $13.1m |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $13.09m |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $13.39m |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $13.46m |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $13.18m |
| Oct 24, 2026 | $13.08m |
| Oct 25, 2026 | $13.12m |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $13.08m |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $13.26m |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $13.33m |
| Oct 29, 2026 | $13.16m |
| Oct 30, 2026 | $12.93m |
| Oct 31, 2026 | $13.08m |
| Nov 1, 2026 | $13.11m |
| Nov 2, 2026 | $12.94m |
| Nov 3, 2026 | $13.11m |
| Nov 4, 2026 | $13.12m |
| Nov 5, 2026 | $13.2m |
| Nov 6, 2026 | $13.05m |
| Nov 7, 2026 | $13.03m |
TVL at each month end, Dec 2024 to Nov 2026
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2024 | $99.11m |
| Jan 31, 2025 | $87.44m |
| Feb 28, 2025 | $70.51m |
| Mar 31, 2025 | $62.78m |
| Apr 30, 2025 | $62.14m |
| May 31, 2025 | $58.11m |
| Jun 30, 2025 | $48.31m |
| Jul 31, 2025 | $14.75m |
| Aug 31, 2025 | $53.36m |
| Sep 30, 2025 | $48.17m |
| Oct 31, 2025 | $39.43m |
| Nov 30, 2025 | $31.55m |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $21.04m |
| Jan 31, 2026 | $20.77m |
| Feb 28, 2026 | $15.07m |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $20.83m |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $19.28m |
| May 31, 2026 | $19.29m |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $13.73m |
| Jul 31, 2026 | $14.7m |
| Aug 31, 2026 | $15.83m |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $17.42m |
| Oct 31, 2026 | $13.08m |
| Nov 7, 2026 (latest) | $13.03m |
TVL at each year end, Dec 31, 2020 to Dec 31, 2025
| Date | TVL |
|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2020 | $167.19m |
| Dec 31, 2021 | $531.48m |
| Dec 31, 2022 | $136.37m |
| Dec 31, 2023 | $97.32m |
| Dec 31, 2024 | $99.11m |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $21.04m |
Fees, revenue and holders revenue by UTC calendar month, Mar 2026 to Nov 2026
| Month | Fees | Revenue | Holders revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | $3,436 | $1,205 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $4,848 | $1,769 | $0 |
| May 2026 | $2,563 | $1,013 | $0 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,905 | $1,557 | $0 |
| Jul 2026 | $57,892 | $28,375 | $0 |
| Aug 2026 | $26,478 | $23,458 | $0 |
| Sep 2026 | $4,415 | $1,966 | $0 |
| Oct 2026 | $4,692 | $2,217 | $0 |
| Nov 2026 (to date) | $311.18 | $127.34 | $0 |
The .csv export on the chart above downloads every daily value. The same data is in the public API: https://api.llama.fi/protocol/mento
Frequently asked questions
What is Mento's TVL?
As of Nov 7, 2026, Mento has $13.03m in total value locked. TVL has decreased 25.7% over the past 30 days.
What chains does Mento operate on?
Mento operates on 4 chains: Ethereum, Celo, Monad, and Bitcoin. Ethereum holds the largest share at 51.4%.
How much has Mento generated in fees and revenue?
Over the past 30 days, Mento generated $3,843 in fees. Of that, $1,727 was protocol revenue. Based on the trailing year, the annualized rate is $162,366 in fees and $92,280 in revenue.
Which protocols are included in Mento?
Mento is a parent protocol whose tracked products include Mento V2 and Mento V3.
How much trading volume does Mento process?
Mento processed $8.54m in DEX volume over the past 30 days.