Logo of MapleMaple(SYRUP)
Total Value Locked$3.012b

TVL by Chain

Ethereum$3.012b

Solana$0

Key Metrics

Fees 30d$9.17m
Fees 30d by chain

Ethereum$9.17m

Off Chain$0

Fees 7d$1.71m

Ethereum$1.71m

Off Chain$0

Fees 24h$126,150

Ethereum$126,150

Off Chain$0

Cumulative Fees$193.83m

Ethereum$188.22m

Off Chain$5.61m

Revenue 30d$1.18m
Revenue 30d by chain

Ethereum$1.18m

Off Chain$0

Revenue 7d$256,236

Ethereum$256,236

Off Chain$0

Revenue 24h$25,680

Ethereum$25,680

Off Chain$0

Cumulative Revenue$25.7m

Ethereum$20.09m

Off Chain$5.61m

Holders Revenue 30d$117,614
Holders Revenue 30d by chain

Ethereum$117,614

Off Chain$0

Holders Revenue 7d$25,624

Ethereum$25,624

Off Chain$0

Holders Revenue 24h$2,568

Ethereum$2,568

Off Chain$0

Cumulative Holders Revenue$4.85m

Ethereum$3.86m

Off Chain$989,318

Staked$34.75m

Active Loans$1.832b

Total Raised$17.7m

Dec 21, 2020$1.3mRound: SeedInvestors: Alameda Research, Bitscale Capital, Cluster Capital, FBG Capital, Framework Ventures, Kain Warwick, One Block Capital, Stani Kulechov, The Lao

Mar 18, 2021$1.4mRound: Venture RoundInvestors: Framework Ventures, Polychain Capital

Apr 28, 2021$10mRound: Public token sale

Aug 22, 2023$5mRound: StrategicInvestors: BlockTower Capital, Tioga Capital, Cherry Ventures, The Spartan Group, GSR, Veris Ventures, Framework Ventures

Annual Operational Expenses$8.54m

Headcount—

Salaries$7.02m

Legal$293,200

Marketing$485,848

Product$542,504

Operations$194,876

Sourceshttps://maple.finance/news/q422-treasuryreport/

NotesBased on expenses for Q4 '22, one-off expenses such as one acquisition were ignored

Last UpdateMay 1, 2023

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Maple's TVL?

Maple currently has $3.012b in total value locked. TVL has increased 31.9% over the past 30 days.

What chains does Maple operate on?

Maple operates on 2 chains: Solana and Ethereum. Ethereum holds the largest share at 100%.

How much has Maple generated in fees and revenue?

Over the past 30 days, Maple generated $9.17m in fees. Of that, $1.18m was protocol revenue. Based on the trailing year, the annualized rate is $111.52m in fees and $14.48m in revenue.

How does Maple's TVL compare to similar protocols?

Among Lending protocols tracked by DefiLlama, Maple ranks #5 by TVL. The category holds $50.139b across 516 protocols, and Maple accounts for 6% of that total. Other leading protocols include Templar Protocol, Aave V3, Morpho Blue, SparkLend, Compound V3, Venus Core Pool, Kamino Lend, Jupiter Lend, Lista Lending, and Fluid Lending.

How much has been borrowed through Maple?

Maple currently has $1.832b in active loans.