Logo of Echo Bridge

Echo Bridge

Total Value Locked$10.71m

TVL by Chain

BSquared$5.85m

Bitcoin$4.87m

Loading chart...

Protocol Information

Bridge BTC assets, restaking, earn interest & borrow on Move

Category:Bridge

Methodology

TVL: Total value of all coins held in the smart contracts of the protocolView code on GitHub

Hacks

Date: May 18, 2026

Amount: $821,000

Classification: Key Compromise

Technique: Private Key Compromised

Chains: Monad

Bridge Hack

Language: Solidity

Target Type: DeFi Protocol

Competitors

Echo Bridge history

TVL is the default DefiLlama definition. Daily values are UTC snapshots from Aug 7, 2024 to Oct 20, 2026.

All-time high TVL: $622.31m on May 9, 2025. All-time low TVL: $10.6m on Oct 20, 2026.

Daily TVL, Sep 21, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026

DateTVL
Sep 21, 2026$96.75m
Sep 22, 2026$101.99m
Sep 23, 2026$102.69m
Sep 24, 2026$100.5m
Sep 25, 2026$100.77m
Sep 26, 2026$99.98m
Sep 27, 2026$100.5m
Sep 28, 2026$100.41m
Sep 29, 2026$99.29m
Sep 30, 2026$99.39m
Oct 1, 2026$99.58m
Oct 2, 2026$101.09m
Oct 3, 2026$100.77m
Oct 4, 2026$101.08m
Oct 5, 2026$103.03m
Oct 6, 2026$102.34m
Oct 7, 2026$101.84m
Oct 8, 2026$99.25m
Oct 9, 2026$87.58m
Oct 10, 2026$85.86m
Oct 11, 2026$86.26m
Oct 12, 2026$87.07m
Oct 13, 2026$84.76m
Oct 14, 2026$85.65m
Oct 15, 2026$84.1m
Oct 16, 2026$84.73m
Oct 17, 2026$83.95m
Oct 18, 2026$83.93m
Oct 19, 2026$84.57m
Oct 20, 2026$10.6m

TVL at each month end, Nov 2024 to Oct 2026

DateTVL
Nov 30, 2024$247.25m
Dec 31, 2024$229.65m
Jan 31, 2025$261.09m
Feb 28, 2025$209.44m
Mar 31, 2025$245.63m
Apr 30, 2025$287.67m
May 31, 2025$372.96m
Jun 30, 2025$375.03m
Jul 31, 2025$359.39m
Aug 31, 2025$306.41m
Sep 30, 2025$0
Oct 31, 2025$259.26m
Nov 30, 2025$214.5m
Dec 31, 2025$178.09m
Jan 31, 2026$187.37m
Feb 28, 2026$132.65m
Mar 31, 2026$135.48m
Apr 30, 2026$199.1m
May 31, 2026$166.04m
Jun 30, 2026$70.95m
Jul 31, 2026$77m
Aug 31, 2026$92.83m
Sep 30, 2026$99.39m
Oct 20, 2026 (latest)$10.6m

TVL at each year end, Dec 31, 2024 to Dec 31, 2025

DateTVL
Dec 31, 2024$229.65m
Dec 31, 2025$178.09m

The .csv export on the chart above downloads every daily value. The same data is in the public API: https://api.llama.fi/protocol/echo-bridge

Frequently asked questions

What is Echo Bridge's TVL?

As of Oct 20, 2026, Echo Bridge has $10.71m in total value locked. TVL has decreased 88.9% over the past 30 days.

What chains does Echo Bridge operate on?

Echo Bridge operates on 2 chains: BSquared and Bitcoin. BSquared holds the largest share at 54.6%.

How does Echo Bridge's TVL compare to similar protocols?

Among Bridge protocols tracked by DefiLlama, Echo Bridge ranks #48 by TVL. The category holds $62.512b across 158 protocols, and Echo Bridge accounts for <0.1% of that total. Similar protocols include TeleSwap, WBTC, Coinbase Bridge, Binance Bitcoin, Unit, Kraken Bitcoin, Function FBTC, SolvBTC, Lorenzo enzoBTC, and Merlins Seal.

Has Echo Bridge ever been exploited?

Echo Bridge has 1 recorded security incident. The most recent incident occurred on May 18, 2026 and involved $821,000. It was classified as Key Compromise.